XYZ-Carve Instructions / steps / Y Axis Rails.
       <=Z Axis      Base Frame=>

Y Axis Rails.

How to view the animation? Autodesk embedded models have been having some issues, if you cannot view the model below please click Here
Best viewed in full screen using the button at the right of the bottom toolbar. Autodesk embedded models have been having some issues, if you cannot view the model below please click Here
Best viewed in full screen using the button at the right of the bottom toolbar.

Notes Before you start:

  • You can leave the belt clamps off until later, this will save having to remove them when attaching belts later in the build. Be sure though to leave two tee nuts in top t-slot rail of the Makerslide Y rails before closing the t-slot opening with the end plates.
  • Note also there is a lonely T slot nut inserted into one of the side rails on the Makerslide y Rail, this will be used later for a limit switch trigger bolt. Notice also the T slot is offset to the bottom of the rail, orient your Makerslide so that this t-slot is on the lower side as shown in the drawings.
  • Remember, you are making two identical Y rail assemblies here, not just the one!

Y Axis BOM (qty each side):


Qty Part Image
1 Makerslide Y Axis
1 Y End Plates
2 GT2 Belt Clamp
2 Socket Button Head Cap Screw - M5 x 0.8 x 8
4 Socket Button Head Cap Screw - M5 x 0.8 x 12
3 Tee Nuts 'Pre' Assembly
2 Socket Button Head Cap Screw - M5 x 0.8 x 25
2 Prevailing Torque Hex Nut - M5 x 0.8

       <=Z Axis      Base Frame=>